58

OverviewTranscribeVersionsHelp

Here you can see all page revisions and compare the changes have been made in each revision. Left column shows the page title and transcription in the selected revision, right column shows what have been changed. Unchanged text is highlighted in white, deleted text is highlighted in red, and inserted text is highlighted in green color.

6 revisions
Jethro Dykes at Apr 10, 2024 01:07 PM

58

Serjeants;
Names Date of Inlistment. Date of Appointment as Corporal. Date of Appointment as Serjeant. Whether Reduced, Discharged, Deceased, &c. &c. &c. Date Remarks.
Nelson Raymond; 5 May 1825; 28 January 1838; 11 July 1839; Not Stated; Not Stated; (CrSt?) Vice (?) Vice Gordon Deceased;
George Raeburn; 22 May 1828; 19 January 1837; 7 September 1837; Died; 26 October; 1842; (CrSt?) Vice (?) Vice Sherlock reduced;
Thomas (Rogerson?); 8 August 1821; 30 November 1836; 24 September 1839; Not Stated; Not Stated; Not Stated;
George T Belham; 13 May 1822; Not in that Rank; 22 October 1839; Not Stated; Not Stated; Vice Bramell Invalided;
James Anderson; 17 April 1827; 1 April 1837; 18 November 1839; Not Stated; Not Stated; (CrSt?) (??) Augmentation;
Robert Phin; 12 July 1834; 20 September 1837; 18 November 1839; Reduced; 8 January 1843; Augmentation;
Alexander (Howison?); 16 May 1822; 6 October 1838; 23 January 1840; Reduced; 10 December 1841; Vice Hay reduced;
John Anderson; 25 January 1825; 15 July 1836; 23 January 1840; Died; 14 January 1841; Augmenation;
William Cunnington; 20 June 1825; 2 July 1838; 23 January 1840; Died; 3 March 1841; Augmentation;
Alexander Lauder; 17 January 1827; 18 August 1838; 23 January 1840; Died; 5 Febuary 1841; Augmenation;
Alexander Anderson; 13 November 1822; 2 February 1838; 23 January 1840; Not Stated; Not Stated; (CrSt?) Vice Marshall 18 August 1840 Augmentation;
Archibald Gillespie; 26 November 1827; 13 April 1838; 23 January 1840; Not Stated; Not Stated; (CrSt?) 11 October 1843 Augmentation;
George E Watt; 7 July 1834; 26 September 1837; 23 January 1840; Reduced; 14 June 1841; Augmentation;
William Thomason; 4 March 1835; 20 October 1837; 23 January 1840; Killed; 30 May 1841; Augmentation;
James Paterson; 2 June 1835; 27 April 1838; 23 January 1840; Not Stated; Not Stated; Augmentation;
John McGregor; 3 February 1826; 8 November 1837; 9 February 1840; Not Stated; Not Stated; Vice (?) reduced;
Robert Doig; 16 August 1836; 9 September 1837; 5 March 1840; Not Stated; Not Stated; Vice McKay reduced;
Hugh Rowan; 6 May 1835; 5 December 1837; 8 May 1840; Not Stated; Not Stated; Colour Serjeant Vice Raeburn 27 October 1842 Vice Marshall reduced;
Thomas Dewardine; 14 July 1821; Not in that rank; 2 June 1840; Reduced; 11 August 1843; Vice McLeary deceased;
Robert Turnbull; 11 April 1827; 19 January 1837; 20 August 1840; Reduced; 19 October 1843; (CrSt?) 31 March 1842; Vice (Henry ?) Vice Phin appointed ?;
Peter Perston; 1 June 1826; 1 June 1839; 20 August 1840; Reduced; 29 June 1842; Vice Wilson deceased;
Urskin Webb; 5 February 1826; 27 July 1838; 15 November 1841; Not Stated; Not Stated; Vice (?) Ruderson promoted;
Robert McKenzie; 16 May 1825; 2 February 1838; 10 December 1841; Not Stated; Not Stated; Vice Harrison Reduced;
Joseph Drysdale; 25 April 1835; 5 March 1839; 9 January 1842; Not Stated; Not Stated; Vice Whitehouse deceased;
Peter Dillon; 3 January 1835; Not Stated; 31 March 1842; Died; 22 August 1842; Vice Turnbull promoted;
William Oliphant; 1 June 1837; 9 July 1839; 29 June 1842; Not Stated; Not Stated; Vice (Reston?) reduced

58

Serjeants;
Nelson Raymond; 5 May 1825; 28 January 1838; 11 July 1839; Not Stated; Not Stated; (CrSt?) Vice (?) Vice Gordon Deceased;
George Raeburn; 22 May 1828; 19 January 1837; 7 September 1837; Died; 26 October; 1842; (CrSt?) Vice (?) Vice Sherlock reduced;
Thomas (Rogerson?); 8 August 1821; 30 November 1836; 24 September 1839; Not Stated; Not Stated; Not Stated;
George T Belham; 13 May 1822; Not in that Rank; 22 October 1839; Not Stated; Not Stated; Vice Bramell Invalided;
James Anderson; 17 April 1827; 1 April 1837; 18 November 1839; Not Stated; Not Stated; (CrSt?) (??) Augmentation;
Robert Phin; 12 July 1834; 20 September 1837; 18 November 1839; Reduced; 8 January 1843; Augmentation;
Alexander (Howison?); 16 May 1822; 6 October 1838; 23 January 1840; Reduced; 10 December 1841; Vice Hay reduced;
John Anderson; 25 January 1825; 15 July 1836; 23 January 1840; Died; 14 January 1841; Augmenation;
William Cunnington; 20 June 1825; 2 July 1838; 23 January 1840; Died; 3 March 1841; Augmentation;
Alexander Lauder; 17 January 1827; 18 August 1838; 23 January 1840; Died; 5 Febuary 1841; Augmenation;
Alexander Anderson; 13 November 1822; 2 February 1838; 23 January 1840; Not Stated; Not Stated; (CrSt?) Vice Marshall 18 August 1840 Augmentation;
Archibald Gillespie; 26 November 1827; 13 April 1838; 23 January 1840; Not Stated; Not Stated; (CrSt?) 11 October 1843 Augmentation;
George E Watt; 7 July 1834; 26 September 1837; 23 January 1840; Reduced; 14 June 1841; Augmentation;
William Thomason; 4 March 1835; 20 October 1837; 23 January 1840; Killed; 30 May 1841; Augmentation;
James Paterson; 2 June 1835; 27 April 1838; 23 January 1840; Not Stated; Not Stated; Augmentation;
John McGregor; 3 February 1826; 8 November 1837; 9 February 1840; Not Stated; Not Stated; Vice (?) reduced;
Robert Doig; 16 August 1836; 9 September 1837; 5 March 1840; Not Stated; Not Stated; Vice McKay reduced;
Hugh Rowan; 6 May 1835; 5 December 1837; 8 May 1840; Not Stated; Not Stated; Colour Serjeant Vice Raeburn 27 October 1842 Vice Marshall reduced;
Thomas Dewardine; 14 July 1821; Not in that rank; 2 June 1840; Reduced; 11 August 1843; Vice McLeary deceased;
Robert Turnbull; 11 April 1827; 19 January 1837; 20 August 1840; Reduced; 19 October 1843; (CrSt?) 31 March 1842; Vice (Henry ?) Vice Phin appointed ?;
Peter Perston; 1 June 1826; 1 June 1839; 20 August 1840; Reduced; 29 June 1842; Vice Wilson deceased;
Urskin Webb; 5 February 1826; 27 July 1838; 15 November 1841; Not Stated; Not Stated; Vice (?) Ruderson promoted;
Robert McKenzie; 16 May 1825; 2 February 1838; 10 December 1841; Not Stated; Not Stated; Vice Harrison Reduced;
Joseph Drysdale; 25 April 1835; 5 March 1839; 9 January 1842; Not Stated; Not Stated; Vice Whitehouse deceased;
Peter Dillon; 3 January 1835; Not Stated; 31 March 1842; Died; 22 August 1842; Vice Turnbull promoted;
William Oliphant; 1 June 1837; 9 July 1839; 29 June 1842; Not Stated; Not Stated; Vice (Reston?) reduced