Complete-124-1-1

OverviewMetadataVersionsHelp

1

This page is blank

2

No of certificate: 35000

Forenames: Matthew Hall

Surnames: Atkinson

Born at: N. Shields

Year: 1816

County: Northumb

certified as: Master

certified at: Shields

Date: 30 December 1850

No of certificate: 35001

Forenames: Robert

Surnames: Atkins

Born at: Pomona

Year: 1805

County: Orkney

certified as: Master

certified at: Greenock

Date: 19th December 1850

No of certificate: 35002

Forenames: Matthew

Surnames: Atkinson

Born at: Sunderland

Year: 1792

County: Durham

certified as: Master

certified at: Sunderland

Date: 17th December 1850

No of certificate: 35003

Forenames: Alexander

Surnames: Archer

Born at: Broughty Ferry

Year: 1797

County: Forfar

certified as: Master

certified at: Dundee

Date: 13th February 1851

No of certificate: 35004

Forenames: John

Surnames: Arnold

Born at: Knottingley

Year: 1802

County: York

certified as: Master

certified at: London

Date: 18th January 1851

No of certificate: 35005

Forenames: John

Surnames: Arnold

Born at: Knottingley

Year: 1800

County: York

certified as: Master

certified at: Goole

Date: 20th February 1851

No of certificate: 35006

Forenames: John

Surnames: Anderson

Born at: South Shields

Year: 1803

County: Durham

certified as: Master

certified at: Sunderland

date: 25th February 1851

No of certificate: 35007

Forenames: William

Surnames: Austwick

Born at: Knottingley

Year: 1809

County: York

certified as: Master

certified at: London

date: 15 October 1854

3

2

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35008 Henry Lionel Alexander Bristol 1824 Bristol Master Bristol 18 December 1850
35009 Abraham Asplet Jersey 1803 Master Jersey 28 December 1850
35010 George Arnott Howden Pans 1805 Northumberland Master Shields 8 February 1851
35011 John Andrews Lynn 1808 Norfolk Master Lynn 28 December 1851
35012 William Austin Brixham 1807 Devon Master London 24 February 1851
35013 William Anderson Broughtyferry 1809 Forfar Master Stockton 12 July 1851
35014 Edward Anthony Plymouth 1814 Devon Master London 6 May 1851
35015 William Angel Portland 1815 Dorset Master Waterford 27 December 1850

4

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35016 George Annison South Shields 1805 Durham Master Newcastle 17th December 1850
35017 William Amos Snape 1805 Suffolk Master Woodbridge 24 December 1850
35018 William Allen London 1817 Middlesex Master Hartlepool 20 December 1850
35019 George Archer Ipswich 1818 Suffolk Master Ipswich 8 February 1851
35020 William Avery Plymouth 1797 Devon Master Plymouth 19 December 1850
35021 William Armitage Knottingley 1813 York Master Goole 30 January 1851
35022 Robert Anderson Newburgh 1804 Fife Master Perth 4 January 1851
35023 Thomas Barry Allen Bristol 1815 Bristol Master Bristol 29 January 1851

5

4

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35024 John Angus Dunbarney 1801 Fife Master Perth 19 December 1850
35025 James Adams Dysart 1810 Fife Master Shields 11 January 1851
35026 John Adams North Shields 1808 Northumberland Master Shields 13 January 1851
35027 Joseph Armstrong North Shields 1794 Northumberland Master Shields 19 December 1850
35028 William Allan Urr 1824 Kirkcudbright Master London 4 June 1852
35029 George Follett Atkins Dartmouth 1834 Devon Master Dartmouth 8 April 1851
35030 Thomas Allen Ipswich 1814 Suffolk Master Limerick 7 July 1851
35031 Thomas Elliott Angel 1811 Portland Dorset Master Waterford 27 December 1850

6

5

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35032 John Angel Portland 1808 Dorset Master Waterford 21 December 1850
35033 Henry French Anderson Newcastle 1817 Northumberland Master London 21 March 1851
35034 William Angel Portland 1810 Dorset Master Plymouth 8 January 1851
35035 William Abbot Skelton 1817 York Master Stockton 22 February 1851
35036 James Adams Bath 1821 Somerset Master Newport 21 December 1850
35037 John Anderson South Shields 1797 Durham Master Shields 19 December 1850
35038 John McAndrew Peterhead 1825 Aberdeen Master Banff 20 December 1850
35039 George Appleyard Scarborough 1821 York Master Sunderland 25 February 1851

7

This page is blank

8

6

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35040 James Alder Newcastle 1813 Northumberland Master Hartlepool 10 January 1851
35041 Joseph Milburn Andrews Sunderland 1823 Durham Master Sunderland 17 December 1850
35042 Jeremiah Allen Manningtree 1806 Essex Master Ipswich 17 December 1850
35043 William Alley North Shields 1819 Northumberland Master Sunderland 20 January 1851
35044 Archibald Alexander Greenock 1813 Renfrew Master London 27 February 1851
35045 John Byers Atkinson Sunderland 1812 Durham Master Sunderland 18 December 1850
35046 Stephen Atkinson South Shields 1817 Durham Master London 23 March 1852
35047 William Allen Thorne 1814 York Master Liverpool 21 August 1851

9

7

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35048 Luke James Allen Ipswich 1812 Suffolk Master Liverpool 21 May 1851
35049 Thomas Abbott Loders 1807 Dorset Master Guernsey 27 December 1850
35050 Thomas McAlley Grangemouth 1811 Stirling Master Port Glasgow 30 December 1850
35051 John Archer Brixham 1805 Devon Master Dartmouth 30 December 1850
35052 James Askam Knottingley 1812 York Master London 26 December 1850
35053 John Ade Hayton 1809 Sussex Master Sunderland 17 December 1850
35054 Henry Andrew Portreath 1812 Cornwall Master St Ives 7 February 1851
35055 James Armstrong Gateshead 1796 Durham Master South Shields 26 December 1850

10

8

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35056 Thomas Allen Appledore 1804 Devon Master London 19 August 1851
35057 James Alexander Yarmouth 1799 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 25 April 1851
35058 Patrick Agnew Bangor 1814 Down Master Belfast 18 December 1850
35059 Alexander Adamson Dysart 1806 Fife Master Liverpool 18 August 1851
35060 Benjamin Waters Adamson Leith 1811 Midlothian Master London 15 April 1851
35061 John Adams Salcombe 1812 Devon Master London 23 April 1851
35062 David Askew Whitehaven 1814 Cumberland Master Dublin 21 May 1851
35063 James Atkinson Penrith 1817 Cumberland Master Liverpool 24 May 1851

11

9

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35064 Richard Allen Sunderland 1794 Durham Master Sunderland 13 January 1851
35065 Alexander Alexander Aberdeen 1814 Aberdeen Master Aberdeen 6 February 1851
35066 Thomas Adams North Shields 1811 Northumberland Master Shields 27 January 1851
35067 Samuel Amess Backton 1799 Norfolk Master Shields 20 December 1850
35068 Ephraim Angel Portland 1820 Dorset Master Waterford 3 February 1851
35069 Joseph Arkley North Shields 1794 Northumberland Master Shields 30 January 1851
35070 William Redman Anderson Deal 1826 Kent Master London 3 March 1851
35071 George Jenkyn Anthony St Ives 1806 Cornwall Master St Ives 24 February 1851

12

10

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35072 William Anderson Sunderland 1812 Durham Master Sunderland 27 December 1850
35073 Benjamin Askey Stockton 1811 Durham Master Dundee 13 February 1852
35074 Matthew Armstrong Maryport 1803 Cumberland Master Liverpool 1 April 1851
35075 William Allez Guernsey 1816 Master London 21 October 1851
35076 John Allan Montrose 1798 Forfar Master Hull 30 January 1851
35077 William Anderson Robinhoodstown 1806 York Master Whitby 28 December 1850
35078 George Adams Whitstable 1816 Kent Master London 1 June 1851
35079 William Alexander Southampton 1818 Hampshire Master Southampton 17 December 1851

13

11

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35080 Thomas Atkinson Methley 1821 York Master London 7 April 1851
35081 Thomas William Appleton Stockton on Tees 1810 Durham Master Stockton 31 December 1850
35082 Robert Atkin Warkworth 1819 Northumberland Master Sunderland 14 January 1851
35083 John Ayers Yarmouth 1811 Norfolk Master Hartlepool 3 February 1851
35084 Edward Allen Portland 1820 Dorset Master Weymouth 22 January 1851
35085 Thomas Abrey Sunderland 1812 Durham Master Sunderland 9 January 1851
35086 Edwin Adams Whitstable 1823 Kent Master Faversham 27 December 1850
35087 John Allan Stromness 1806 Orkney Master Leith 4 January 1851

14

12

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35088 James Ansdell Hull 1818 York Master Hull 20 February 1851
35089 William Anderson Sunderland 1809 Durham Master Sunderland 21 December 1850
35090 Robert Agar Whitby 1811 York Master Sunderland 20 January 1851
35091 Thomas Alderson Staindrop 1787 Durham Master Sunderland December 1850
35092 Silas Angus Sunderland 1787 Durham Master Weymouth 17 December 1850
35093 John MacAulay Stornaway 1806 Ross Master Liverpool 26 May 1851
35094 Charles Arundell Thorne 1817 York Master London 11 July 1851
35095 John Arrowsmith Monkwearmouth 1806 Durham Master Sunderland 2 January 1851

15

13

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35096 George Allan Sunderland 1815 Durham Master Sunderland 6 January 1851
35097 John Atkinson Sunderland 1803 Durham Master Sunderland 17 December 1850
35098 Thomas Arthur Falmouth 1809 Cornwall Master Falmouth 9 January 1851
35099 Robert Adamson Bishop Wilton 1813 York Master Sunderland 19 December 1850
35100 James Aaron Knottingley 1813 York Master Goole 31 January 1851
35101 George Austen Gravesend 1819 Kent Master London 14 January 1851
35102 William Allen Stromness 1798 Orkney Master Shields 8 January 1851
35103 Richard Allen Woolwich 1816 Kent Master Rochester 19 December 1850

16

No. of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35096 George Allan Sunderland 1815 Durham Master Sunderland 6 January 1851
35097 John Atkinson Sunderland 1803 Durham Master Sunderland 17 December 1850
35098 Thomas Arthur Falmouth 1809 Cornwall Master Falmouth 9 January 1851
35099 Robert Adamson Bishop Wilton 1813 York Master Sunderland 19 December 1850
35100 James Aaron Knottingley 1819 York Master Goole 31 January 1851
35101 George Austen Gravesend 1819 Kent Master London 14 January 1851
35102 William Allen Orkney Master Shields 8 January 1851
35103 Richard Allen Woolwich 1816 Kent Master Rochester 19December 1850

17

14

No of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35104 Charles Alder Sunderland 1822 Durham Master Sunderland 15 January 1851
35105 Hugh Adamson Morpeth 1812 Northumberland Master Sunderland 1 January 1851
35106 Francis Bywater Anderson Sunderland 1809 Durham Master Sunderland 8 April 1852
35107 James Allan Newburgh 1814 Aberdeen Master Aberdeen 17 December 1850
35108 Robert Adamson Sunderland 1805 Durham Master Sunderland 8 January 1851
35109 William Abbott Cowes 1809 Isle of Wight Master Hartlepool 6 January 1851
35110 Henry Adam Arbroath 1814 Forfar Master Arbroath 1 January 1851
35111 James Aiken St Andrews 1800 Fife Master Sunderland 20 January 1851

18

No. of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35112 Peter McAllan Kinghorn 1814 Fife Master Irvine 14 January 1851
35113 John Amy Jersey 1820 Jersey Master London 9 August 1851
35114 Nathaniel Anthony St Ives 1821 Cornwall Master Swansea 6 May 1852
35115 Ralph Annison Sunderland 1821 Durham Master Sunderland 17 December 1850
35116 William West Appleton Harwich 1818 Essex Master London 21 December 1850
35117 Robert Angel Bridport 1799 Master Bridport 21 December 1850
35118 Jonathan Angus Sunderland 1820 Durham Master Sunderland 26 December 1850
35119 Joseph Andrews N. Shields 1820 Northumberland Master Newport 14 July 1851

19

No. of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35120 John Annison S. Shields 1795 Durham Master Shields 17 January 1851
35121 Richard Andrew Marazion 1805 Cornwall Master St. Ives 8 January 1851
35122 Charles Devonport Allcock Guernsey 1798 Guernsey Master Guernsey 24 December 1850
35123 Joseph Alnwick Newburn 1796 Northumberland Master Shields 23 December 1850
35124 James Annis Ipswich 1796 Suffolk Master Ipswich 3 January 1851
35125 William Alexander Inverkip 1815 Renfrew Master Liverpool 26 February 1851
35126 George Robert Armitage Wistanstow 1825 Salop Master Douglas, Isle of Man 26 December 1850
35127 Richard Stuart Agnew Manchester 1824 Lancaster Master London 11 September 1852

20

No. of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35128 Joseph Arnold Knottingley 1830 York Master London 29 January 1851
35129 Thomas Martin Attwater Faversham 1827 Kent Master Liverpool 31 December 1850
35130 James Allen St. Margarets Hope 1806 Orkney Master Liverpool 11 March 1851
35131 William Allen Whitstable 1808 Kent Master Faversham 2 January 1851
35132 John Anderson Monkwearmouth 1810 Durham Master Sunderland 21 January 1851
35133 William Allen Mylor 1815 Cornwall Master Falmouth 4 February 1851
35134 John Francis Atkin Boston 1811 Lincoln Master London 4 February 1851
35135 Vincent Ladd Atkins Deal 1810 Kent Master Youghal 8 February 1858

21

No. of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35136 William Atkinson Knottingley 1805 York Master Goole 17 January 1851
35137 Edward James Abell London 1802 or 1803 Middlesex Master Liverpool 3 October 1851
35138 Benjamin Atkinson Jersey 1813 Jersey Master Dartmouth 27 December 1850
35139 Allan Macaulay Stornoway 1819 Ross Master Stornoway 28 January 1851
35140 John Armstrong Allonby 1819 Cumberland Master London 19 May 1851
35141 Edward Allen Whitstable 1797 Kent Master London 21 January 1851
35142 Henry Anderson Kincardine 1802 Perth Master London 23 December 1850
35143 Charles Archer Woolwich 1813 Kent Master London 25 March 1851

22

No. of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35144 Robert Allert London 1814 Middlesex Master London 26 December 1850
35145 Thomas Amlot Cardigan 1804 Cardigan Master London 18 October 1851
35146 James Abbatt Alverstoke 1811 Hampshire Master London 24 December 1850
35147 Richard Adams Kingswear 1809 Devon Master London 21 December 1850
35148 William Anthony Portland 1808 Dorset Master London 24 December 1850
35149 Matthew Arkle North Sunderland 1817 Northumberland Master Shields 31 December 1850
35150 Edward Richard Adams Strood 1815 Kent Master Faversham 25 January 1851
35151 William Allen Whitstable 1824 Kent Master Faversham 11 February 1851

23

No. of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35152 John Aves Crail 1807 Fife Master Plymouth 10 January 1851
35153 William Atkins N. Shields 1818 Northumberland Master Newcastle 27 March 1851
35154 John Arkley N. Shields 1818 Northumberland Master Shields 27 December 1850
35155 Robert Archbold Yarmouth 1805 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 25 December 1850
35156 Thomas Cassop Armstrong Sunderland 1823 Durham Master Sunderland 27 December 1850
35157 Edward Andress Tidd St Mary 1817 Lincoln Master Wisbeach 13 January 1851
35158 John Atkinson Coatham 1815 York Master Stockton 3 June 1851
13159 James Arthur Ames Yarmouth 1823 Norfolk Master Poole 26 April 1851

24

No. of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35160 Myles Archer Liverpool 1829 Lancaster Master Liverpool 28 January 1851
35161 George Arnot Anderson Leith 1814 Midlothian Master Perth 4 January 1851
35162 Thomas Agar Whitby 1823 York Master London 25 July 1851
35163 Stephen Adey Poole 1805 Dorset Master Poole 22 January 1851
35164 Alfred Allpass Berkeley 1797 Gloucester Master Milford 23 December 1850
35165 James Carruthers Whitehaven 1819 Cumberland Master London 17 July 1851
35166 George Aubin St Martins 1818 Jersey Master Milford 31 December 1850
35167 David Aitkins Inverness 1824 Inverness Master Inverness 7 January 1851

25

No. of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35168 John Atkinson Knottingley 1811 York Master Goole 21 March 1851
35169 Kenneth Adamson Sunderland 1804 Durham Master Sunderland 24 January 1851
35170 James Anderson Kirkaldy 1806 Fife Master Glasgow 9 April 1851
35171 James Archer Broughty Ferry 1800 Forfar Master Dundee 26 December 1850
35172 Abraham Appleyard Scarboro' 1817 York Master Scarborough 7 January 1851
35173 William Anderson Dundee 1807 Forfar Master Dundee 3 January 1851
35174 Thomas Addley Maryport 1806 Cumberland Master Dublin 27 May 1851
35175 Robert Evan McArthur Pt. Glasgow 1819 Renfrew Master Port Glasgow 24 December 1850

26

No. of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35176 John Aitken Falkirk 1795 Stirling Master Liverpool 26 December 1850
35177 Edward Allen Weymouth 1812 Dorset Master Faversham 1 January 1851
35178 John Atkinson Leith 1804 Midlothian Master London 29 August 1853
35179 James Anderson Banff 1819 Banff Master Shields 24 December 1850
35180 William Archibald Pathead 1806 Fife Master Kirkcaldy 24 December 1850
35181 Mark Allen Redgar 1799 York Master Sunderland 13 January 1851
35182 John Abbott Beverley 1816 York Master Hull 27 January 1851
35183 William Apps Siddlesham 1808 Sussex Master Chichester 10 February 1851

27

No. of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35184 Thomas McAllan Kinghorn 1811 Fife Master Inverkeithing , Port of Bo'ness 1 January 1851
35185 Richard Atlee St. Johns 1825 New Brunswick not stated Liverpool 29 May 1851
35186 William Gay Allen Lynn 1815 Norfolk Master Lynn 28 December 1850
35187 Edward Alexander Abershaw 1820 Glamorgan Master Cardiff 24 December 1850
35188 James Adamson St Monance 1803 not stated Master Dundee 23 December 1850
35189 Henry Attwooll Portland 1807 Dorset Master Weymouth 14 January 1851
35190 John McAlister Arran 1823 Bute Master London 11 June 1851
35191 Abel Attwooll Portland 1803 Dorset Master Weymouth 30 December 1850

28

No. of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35192 Hugh Alexander Arbuthnott 1816 Kincardine Master London 15 February 1851
35193 William Allen Wells 1816 Norfolk Master London 13 February 1851
35194 Cincinnatus Atkinson Stockwell 1798 Surrey Master London 4 February 1851
35195 Richard Thomas Appleton Gravesend 1820 Kent Master London 31 December 1850
35196 George Anderson Kirkwall 1799 Orkney Master Leith 4 January 1851
35197 Joseph Atkinson Whitby 1812 York Master Goole 13 March 1851
35198 Andrew Low Allward Brixham 1812 Devon Master Brixham 2 January 1851
35199 Thomas Anderson Irvine 1808 Ayr Master Irvine 4 January 1851

29

No. of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35200 Nicholas Armstrong Cullercoats 1802 Northumberland Master Shields 1 January 1851
35201 Robert Abbot Dundee 1793 Forfar Master Dundee 17 January 1851
35202 Thomas Aitcheson Bo'ness 1821 Linlithgow Master & Mate Shields 24 February 1851
35203 William Ashton Calstock 1817 Cornwall Master Fowey 23 january 1851
35204 William Allen Peterhead 1800 Aberdeen Master Peterhead 27 January 1851
35205 William Adams Cliff 1821 Kent Master Rochester 4 February 1851
35206 George Mouncey Wheatley Atkinson Cove 1806 Cork Master Cork 23 January 1851
35207 William Attwooll Portland 1822 Dorset Master Weymouth 11 February 1851

30

No. of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35208 William Anniss Winterton 1819 Norfolk Master Sunderland 30 December 1850
35209 George Arthur Strome 1822 Shetland Master Glasgow 8 August 1851
35210 Charles Ahier St Heliers 1812 Jersey Master Jersey 6 January 1851
35211 Henry Allen Lynn 1817 Norfolk Master Lynn 6 January 1851
35212 William Alexander Stromness 1814 Orkney Master Swansea 6 January 1851
35213 James Aldridge Southampton 1821 Hants Master Southampton 1 January 1851
35214 John Pitts Wisbeach 1822 Cambridge Master Belfast 9 December 1857
35215 Gilbert Anderson Shetland 1819 Orkney Master Greenock 4 January 1851

31

No. of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35216 Philip Andrew Marazion 1808 Cornwall Master St Ives 13 January 1851
35217 Benjamin Anning Devonport 1813 Devon Master London 4 January 1851
35218 John McArthur Dunoon 1815 Argyll Master Glasgow 31 December 1850
35219 Robert Archibald Flimby 1803 Cumberland Master Maryport 2 January 1851
35220 Joseph Arnold Knottingley 1824 York Master Goole 14 January 1851
35221 Joseph Armstrong North Shields 1800 Northumberland Master Hull 23 January 1851
35222 Joseph Aslett Emsworth 1796 Hampshire Master Portsmouth 27 January 1851
35223 John Atkins South Shields 1817 Durham Master Shields 8 January 1851

32

No. of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35,224 James Atkinson Berwick on Tweed 1816 Master Newcastle - Tyne 30th Dec 1850
35,225 John Ayton S. Shields 1802 Durham Master Shields 2nd Jany 1851
35,226 Thomas Atkinson Sunderland 1816 Durham Master Sunderland 5th Jany 1851
35,227 Joseph Allen Durham 1824 Durham Master Newcastle on Tyne 27th Jany 1851
35,228 Joseph Appledore Saltash 1820 Cornwall Master Salcombe 1st Jany 1851
35,229 William Askam Knottingley 1827 York Master London 30th Jany 1851
35,230 William Avery Brixham 1827 Devon Master Brixham 10th Nov 1851
35,231 George Acland Exmouth 1823 Devon Master Exeter 30th Dec 1850

33

No. of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35232 John Anderson Gainsborough 1796 Lincoln Master Sunderland 26 March 1851
35233 Thomas Aymers Montrose 1813 Forfar Master Liverpool 15 January 1851
35234 John Anstwick Lincoln 1813 Lincoln Master Goole 29 January 1851
35235 George Adamson Seaham 1825 Durham Master Sunderland 4 February 1851
35236 John Alderson Stockton 1813 Durham Master Stockton 3 January 1851
35237 Robert Anderson Urquhart 1806 Moray Master Yarmouth 3 February 1851
35238 Philip Arkley London 1797 Middlesex Master Stockton 7 February 1851
35239 John Alexander Great Yarmouth 1794 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 10 February 1851

34

This page is blank

35

No. of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35240 Charles Lake Anderson Dartmouth 1816 Devon Master Dartmouth 7 January 1851
35241 William Lessey Aiken Liverpool 1806 Lancaster Master Yarmouth 4 January 1851
35242 James McAllan Inverkeithing 1824 Fife Master Inverkeithing Port of Bo'ness 18 February 1851
35243 Joseph Akester Hull 1785 York Master Hull 3 January 1851
35244 George Allen Poole 1822 Dorset Master Liverpool 21 January 1851
35245 Robert Ayre Sunderland 1790 Durham Master Sunderland 8 February 1851
35246 James Atkins Burnham Overy 1807 Norfolk Master Hartlepool 20 January 1851
35247 Peter Allez Guernsey 1815 Master Guernsey 6 January 1851

36

No. of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35248 John Allen Hull 1809 York Master Hull 3 January 1851
35249 Arthur Pollock Allen Grangemouth 1812 Stirling Master London 8 September 1851
35250 George Allen Aberdeen 1824 Aberdeen Master Aberdeen 29 January 1851
35251 William Henry Ainsworth Ulverstone 1815 Lancaster Master Liverpool 7 February 1851
35252 Thomas Adamson Selby 1807 York Master Goole 16 January 1851
35253 Edward Adams Woodbridge 1803 Suffolk Master Woodbridge 12 April 1851
35254 Richard Henderson Appleby Gateshead 1800 Durham Master Shields 18 February 1851
35255 William Arnold South Ronaldshay 1801 Orkney Master Hartlepool 1 January 1851

37

No. of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35256 John Allez St Brelade 1820 Jersey Master Jersey 25 January 1851
35257 Richard Alderson Sunderland 1818 Durham Master Sunderland 15 January 1851
35258 William Andrew Penzance 1828 Cornwall Master London 12 May 1851
35259 John Adams Leith 1825 Midlothian Master Leith 4 June 1851
35260 John Adams Thurlestone 1816 Devon Master Salcombe 10 February 1851
35261 John Atkinson Great Grimsby 1821 York Master Hull 13 June 1851
35262 John Atkinson Bardsey 1816 Lancaster Master Liverpool 6 January 1851
35263 William Armstrong Blyth 1817 Northumberland Master Blyth 6 January 1851

38

No. of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35264 Nathaniel Copland Buittle 1811 Kirkudbright Master Bartichan 11 December 1857
35265 Andrew Hill Andrews Falmouth 1808 Cornwall Master Plymouth 24 January 1851
35266 Robert Anderson Berwick on Tweed 1811 not stated Master Newcastle on Tyne 3 January 1856
35267 Charles Anderson Cruden 1810 Aberdeen Master Aberdeen 20 January 1851
35268 Samuel Artis Yarmouth 1796 Norfolk Master London 3 January 1851
35269 William Alexander Stonehaven 1817 Kincardine Master Bridgewater 29 July 1851
35270 Thomas Atkinson N. Shields 1817 Northumberland Master Shields 20 January 1851
35271 William Atkinson Monkwearmouth 1809 Durham Master Sunderland 10 February 1851

39

No. of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35272 John Atteridge Cork 1813 Cork Master Liverpool 14 January 1851
35273 Robert Armstrong Donaghadee 1805 Down Master Belfast 11 January 1851
35274 John Armstrong North Shields 1828 Northumberland Master Shields 16 January 1851
35275 Felix Samuel Allen Bath 1825 Somerset Master London 10 August 1852
35276 George Alexander Bill Quay 1810 Durham Master Newcastle 13 January 1851
35277 Thomas Anderson Sunderland 1812 Durham Master Sunderland 14 January 1851
35278 Peter Anderson Westhaven 1814 Forfar Master Dundee 18 January 1851
35279 James Anderson Pittenweem 1820 Fife Master Dundee 11 January 1851

40

No. of certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35280 Anthony Anderson Panbride 1820 Forfar Master Dundee 18 January 1851
35281 James Anderson Carronshore 1814 Stirling Master Glasgow 3 March 1851
35282 Isaac Alderton Walton 1812 Suffolk Master Ipswich 20 January 1851
35283 John Alexander Stonehaven 1792 Kincardine Master Cardiff 10 January 1851
35284 James Ayre Bristol 1810 Bristol Master Bristol 13 January 1851
35285 William Arnold Knottingley 1799 York Master Goole 17 January 1851
35286 Alexander Anderson Spey 1827 Moray Master Yarmouth 1 February 1851
35287 Edward Adams Whitstable 1813 Kent Master Faversham 27 January 1851

41

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35288 Ashburner Robert Ulverstone 1816 Lancaster Master Liverpool 5 November 1859
35289 Ayles William Weymouth 1787 Dorset Master Weymouth 20 January 1851
35290 John Henry Anning Kenton 1823 Devon Master Exeter 5 February 1851
35291 John Adams Dover 1825 Kent Master Blyth 3 February 1851
35292 Joseph Anderson Bishop Wearmouth 1805 Durham Master Shields 9 January 1851
35293 Philip Aubin St Helier 1797 Jersey Master Jersey 13 January 1851
35294 John Austin Newbottle 1797 Durham Master Sunderland 15 February 1851
35295 Thomas Adams Sea 1808 Sea Master Hartlepool 15 January 1851

42

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35296 Andrew Anderson Yell 1805 Shetland Master Peterhead 23 January 1851
35297
35298 Robert Aaron Knottingley 1822 York Master Goole 15 January 1851
35299 Frederick Adolph Hamburg 1817 Naturalized B. Subject Master Cowes 13 February 1851
35300 William Astis Great Yarmouth 1807 Norfolk Master London 19 March 1851
35301 John Anning Kenton 1813 Devon Master London 16 January 1851
35302 Francis Anley Jersey 1809 Jersey Master London 4 January 1851
35303 Robert Anderson Limekilns 1813 Fife Master London 7 March 1851

43

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35304 James Alldridge Maidstone 1804 Kent Master London 30 January 1851
35305 Charles Aldous Limehouse 1811 Middlesex Master London 22 January 1851
35306 William Alger 1797 Devon Master London 10 May 1851
35307 Robert Attwooll 1797 Dorset Master Weymouth 7 April 1851
35308 Henry Alderson Whitby 1816 York Master Sunderland 10 January 1851
35309 Thomas Abbott Beverley 1821 York Master Hull 14 January 1851
35310 William Abbott Beverley 1814 York Master Newcastle 29 March 1851
35311 Thomas Abrain Frodsham 1821 Chester Master Cardiff 27 September 1852

44

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35312 Thomas Acaster Brotherton 1800 York Master Goole 13 January 1851
35313 David Adamson 1813 Dundee Forfar Master Dundee 24 January 1851
35314 Robert Simpson Adamson Whitby 1804 York Master Whitby 24 January 1851
35315 William Adamson Roecliffe 1817 York Master Sunderland 15 April 1851
35316 William Anderson Sunderland 1800 Durham Master London 31 July 1852
35317 John Allen Wells 1798 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 13 January 1851
35318 Robert Allan Montrose 1797 Forfar Master Montrose 27 January 1851
35319 William Allan Clackmannon 1807 Clackmannon Master Alloa 16 January 1851

45

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35320 John Alexander South Shields 1805 Durham Master Shields 15 April 1851
35321 Richard Allinson Barnard Castle 1808 Durham Master Belfast 29 March 1851
35322 James Allison Edinburgh 1797 Edinburgh Master Leith 17 January 1851
35323 Charles Amy Jersey 1817 Jersey Master Jersey 16 January 1851
35324 Charles George Amy 1810 Jersey Master Liverpool 29 July 1851
35325 Francis Amy St Clements 1798 Jersey Master Jersey 17 February 1851
35326 John Amery Hull 1819 York Master Hull 9 January 1851
35327 James Andrew St Merryan 1801 Cornwall Master Falmouth 15 January 1851

46

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35320 John Alexander South Shields 1805 Durham Master Shields 15 April 1851
35321 Richard Allinson Barnard Castle 1808 Durham Master Belfast 29 March 1851
35322 James Allison Edinburgh 1797 Edinburgh Master Leith 17 January 1851
35323 Charles Amy Jersey 1817 Jersey Master Jersey 16 January 1851
35324 Charles George Amy Jersey 1810 Jersey Master Liverpool 29 July 1851
35325 Francis Amy St Clements 1798 Jersey Master Jersey 17 February 1851
35326 John Amery Hull 1819 York Master Hull 9 January 1851
35327 James Andrew St Merryan 1801 Cornwall Master Falmouth 15 January 1851

47

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35328 James Anderson Garmouth 1817 Elgin Master Garmouth 27 February 1851
35329 Robert Anderson Blyth 1811 Northumberland Master Blyth 15 January 1851
35330 George Preston Anyon Lancaster 1822 Lancaster Master Lancaster 25 January 1851
35331 John Annis Burnham Quay 1802 Norfolk Master Newcastle 29 March 1851
35332 Matthew Appleton Stokesby 1819 York Master Shields 14 January 1851
35333 James William Anthony Newport 1819 Nova Scotia Master London 4 April 1851
35334 Thomas Asbridge Maryport 1801 Cumberland Master Maryport 15 January 1851
35335 Thomas Auld Saltcoats 1808 Ayr Master Glasgow 22 January 1851

48

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
353336 John McAuley Silverstream 1800 Antrim Master Belfast 25 January 1851
35337 Alexander Alexander Port Glasgow 1814 Renfrew Master Port Glasgow 11 February 1851
35338 John Arness Newburgh 1805 Fife Master Perth 24 March 1851
35339 Richard Anderson Ferry 1793 Lincoln Master Goole 21 February 1851
35340 Christopher Andrew St Ives 1814 Cornwall Master St Ives 14 January 1851
35341 Samuel Austwick Knottingley 1798 York Master London 17 November 1851
35342 Thomas Attwater Gillingham 1789 Kent Master Haversham 28 January 1851
35343 Henry Alcock Sunderland 1802 Durham Master Sunderland 15 January 1851

49

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35344 William Abrams Dartmouth 1820 Devon Master Dartmouth 22 January 1851
35345 John Austin London 1805 Middlesex Master London 14 May 1851
35346 George Allward Combeinteignhead 1790 Devon Master Teignmouth 10January 1851
35347 John Airth Arbirlot 1798 Forfar Master London 12 March 1851
35348 Patrick Hanratty Carlingford 1778 Louth Master Newry 23 January 1851
35349 John Atkinson Berwick on Tweed 1789 Tweed Master Berwick 24 February 1851
35350 Thomas Atkinson South Shields 1813 Durham Master Shields 20 February 1851
35351 George Arthur Peterhead 1801 Aberdeen Master Peterhead 18 January 1851

50

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35352 William Christie Dundee 1817 Forfar Master Liverpool 27 October 1859
35353 Luke Andrew St Michaels Mount 1800 Cornwall Master Penzance 3 February 1851
35354 Peter Anderson Dundee 1820 Fofar Master Dundee 6 March 1851
35355 John Askam Knottingley 1809 York Master London 14 October 1851
35356 George Anderson Stockton 1817 Durham Master Stockton 16 January 1851
35357 Thomas Angier Brightlingsea 1816 Essex Master Brightlingsea 9 December 1857
35358 Peter Barclay Belfast 1824 Antrim Master Liverpool 15 May 1851
35359 Philip Amy Jersey 1821 Jersey Master Jersey 28 January 1851

51

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35600 Thomas Amy Jersey 1820 Jersey Master Jersey 30 January 1851
35601 Thomas Allen Henbury 1815 Gloucester Master Liverpool 25 January 1851
35362 John Alexander Guernsey 1813 Guernsey Master Guernsey 15 February 1851
35363 Henry Alexander Yarmouth 1807 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 17 January 1851
35364 John Ainsworth Silverstone 1823 Essex Master Lancaster 26 January 1851
35365 John Alger Plymstock 1810 Devon Master Plymouth 23 January 1851
35366 Richard Anwyl London 1800 Middlesex Master London 31 March 1815
35367 James Mc Anneney Belfast 1814 Antrim Master Belfast 18 January 1851

52

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35368 Edward Aldridge Cromer 1811 Norfolk Master London 31 January 1853
35369 Thomas Anderson Paisley 1824 Renfrew Master Port Glasgow 17 January 1851
35370 George Atmore Lynn 1821 Norfolk Master Lynn 4 February 1851
35371 Daniel McAlister Arran 1821 Bute Master Glasgow 15 March 1851
35372 John Asplet Jersey 1796 Jersey Master Guernsey 18 January 1851
35373 William Allen Andrews Poole 1809 Dorset Master Plymouth 4 February 1851
35374 James Anderson Aberdeen 1793 Aberdeen Master Aberdeen 18 February 1851
35375 Thomas Anthony St Ives 1826 Cornwall Master St Ives 30 January 1851

53

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35376 John Ayers Hull 1818 York Master Swansea 16 January 1851
35377 David Anderson Newburgh 1820 Fife Master Perth 14 February 1851
35378 Philip Ahier St Clements 1820 Jersey Master Jersey 8 April 1851
35379 Charles McAlister Arran 1804 Bute Master Irvine 15 May 1851
35380 Robert Farmer Runswick 1829 York Master Hartlepool 9 September 1851
35381 John Arthur Greenock 1817 Renfrew Master London 22 January 1851
35382 Charles Answorth Trinity - Newfoundland Master London 30 July 1856
35383 Frank Aubin Jersey 1823 - Master Jersey 14 June 1851

54

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35384 Philip John Anguelit Jersey 1804 - Master Jersey 23 January 1851
35385 Robert Atkins Flatford 1815 Suffolk Master London 26 February 1851
35386 Richard Clark Artis Huntingdon 1810 Huntingdon Master Aberdeen 21 January 1851
35387 William Airtt Robin Hood's Bay 1802 York Master Newcastle 27 August 1851
35388 Thomas Atkin Lerwick 1808 Shetland Master London 20 January 1851
35389 Henry Aitken Grangemouth 1809 Stirling Master Liverpool 6 March 1851
35390 Joseph Ablett Orford 1798 Suffolk Master Lynn 14 February 1851
35391 David Urquhart Absolon Yarmouth 1818 Norfolk Master Shields 1 February 1851

55

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35392 George Addison Turriff 1817 Aberdeen Master Banff 31 January 1851
35393 Morgan
35394 Benjamin Andus Whitby 1816 York Master Scarborough 29 January 1851
35395 William Adams Brixham 1812 Devon Master London 14 February 1851
35396 Christpher Holt Appleby Whitby 1820 York Master Liverpool 5 February 1851
35397 William Nuthall Mills Lowestoft 1825 Suffolk Master North Shields 1 November 1859
35398 George MacAllister Irvine 1820 Ayr Master Liverpool 28 January 1851
35399 Peter Anderson Copenhagen 1814 Copenhagen Master Liverpool 27 January 1851

56

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35400 James Berry Appledore 1787 Devon Master Newport 29 January 1851
35401 Joseph Baines Ipswich 1814 Suffolk Master Ipswich 27 May 1851
35402 Thomas Brown Whitby 1818 York Master Stockton 25 January 1851
35403 Ezekiel Lovering Barron Ilfracombe 1819 Devon Master Liverpool 19 February 1851
35404 Robert Barker North Shields 1790 Northumberland Master Shields 25 January 1851
35405 William Barns Ilfracombe 1813 Devon Master Plymouth 18 December 1850
35406 William Bell South Shields 1803 Durham Master Shields 27 December 1850
35407 John Booth Gainsborough 1812 Lincoln Master Gainsborough 26 December 1850

57

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35408 Samuel Banes Clavering 1813 Essex Master London 26 January 1852
35409 William Brabyn Padstow 1799 Cornwall Master London 18 December 1850
35410 James Banks North Shields 1803 Northumberland Master Shields 11 January 1851
35411 Spicer Brown Southwold 1825 Suffolk Master London 14 April 1851
35412 William Bennett London 1791 Middlesex Master London 7 May 1851
35413 John Bagnall Wakefield 1807 York Master Wisbeach 23 December 1850
35414 John Bartlett Beeston Bradstock 1812 Dorset Master Poole 12 April 1851
35415 Frederick Bartlett Topsham 1805 Devon Master Newry 18 March 1851

58

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35416 Henry Barnard Burnham 1799 Sussex Master Arundel 23 January 1851
35417 John Balston Bridport 1818 Dorset Master Bridport 16 December 1850
35418 Thomas Balsdon St Augustine 1792 Bristol Master Bristol 21 December 1850
35419 William Byers Sunderland 1802 Durham Master Sunderland 17 December 1850
35420 James Boyes Scarborough 1812 York Master Scarborough 17 December 1850
35421 William Agle Barker Scarborough 1818 York Master Scarborough 20 December 1850
35422 John brock Sanda 1805 Orkney Master Shields 21 December 1850
35423 James Johns Broad Penzance 1799 Cornwall Master Penzance 5 December 1857

59

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35424 William Bosustow Plymouth 1822 Devon Master Sligo 17 February 1851
35425 Samuel Bulcraig North Shields 1805 Northumberland Master Shields 24 December 1851
35426 Alexander Brown St Andrews 1815 Fife Master Liverpool 7 March 1851
35427 Henry Brinham Buckingham Dublin 1823 Dublin Master London 11 April 1851
35428 William Bassett Swansea 1807 Glamorgan Master Swansea 3 January 1851
35429 Addison Burnicle Redcar 1812 York Master Hartlepool 11 January 1851
35430 Robert Brown North Shields 1808 Northumberland Master Shields 19 December 1851
35431 Stephen Boocock North Shields 1811 Northumberland Master Liverpool 15 April 1851

60

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35432 James Harper Blacksone Teignmouth 1816 Devon Master Teignmouth 29 January 1851
35433 Alexander Benney North Shields 1813 Northumberland Master Shields 8 January 1851
35434 Robert Bammant Yarmouth 1811 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 18 December 1850
35435 George Bambrough South Shields 1811 Durham Master Shields 24 December 1850
35436 George Maddix Bennett Appledore 1800 Devon Master Liverpool 19 May 1851
35437 Robert Hogg Buckham Sunderland 1799 Durham Master Shields 25 February 1851
35438 John Burnicle Redcar 1804 York Master Stockton 30 December 1850
35439 William Barrow Barmouth 1800 Merioneth Master December 1850

61

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35440 William Ballamy Camelford 1794 Cornwall Master Glasgow 6 February 1851
35441 Theodore Black Bristol 1815 Somerset Master Shields 19 December 1850
35442 Francis Buck North Shields 1791 Northumberland Master Shields 26 December 1850
35443 George Franklin Beynon Milford 1823 Pembroke Master Liverpool 2 January 1851
35444 Thomas Brown Bell South Shields 1805 Durham Master Shields 23 Decenber 1850
35445 John Bell Melton 1800 York Master Liverpool 27 May 1851
35446 Thomas Barnes Bath 1808 Somerset Master London 21 June 1851
35447 Thomas Burn Morpeth 1797 Northumberland Master Shields 3 January 1851

62

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35448 Edward Burkitt Sunderland 1809 Durham Master Sunderland 31 December 1850
35449 William Samuel Back Teignmouth 1820 Devon Master London 25 February 1851
35450 Henry Bryant St Ives 1807 Cornwall Master St Ives 23 December 1850
35451 John Buchan Johnshaven 1801 Kincardine Master Aberdeen 26 December 1850
35452 Thomas Way Blackstone Teignmouth 1806 Devon Master Liverpool 16 December 1851
35453 Edwin Blake Plymouth 1816 Devon Master Plymouth 11 February 1851
35454 James Bloom Yarmouth 1819 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 17 March 1851
35455 David Blair Sunderland 1802 Durham Master Sunderland 12 September 1851

63

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35456 William Black Torryburn 1803 Fife Master Kirkcaldy 28 December 1850
35457 Elijah John Beale Itchenor 1810 Sussex Master Chichester 2 January 1851
35458 James Burston Knottingley 1821 York Master London 24 February 1851
35459 Joseph Baxter Sunderland 1805 Durham Master Sunderland 17 December 1850
35460 James Boadle Waterford 1797 Waterford Master Liverpool 15 March 1851
35461 Anthony Bonnel Guernsey 1806 Guernsey Master London 11 March 1851
35462 John Boyce Scarborough 1811 York Master Scarborough 16 January 1851
35463 Allan Bolton Saltcoats 1815 Ayr Master Liverpool 20 May 1851

64

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35,464 Tunstall Boudge Sunderland 1817 Durham Master Sunderland 27 Jany 1851
35,465 Richard Bungard Shoreham 1816 Sussex blank Shoreham 23rd Dec 1850
35,466 Thomas Burdes Sunderland 1807 Durham Master Sunderland 19th Dec 1850
35,467 Thomas Buckham S.Shields 1805 Durham Master Newcastle 2nd Jany 1851
35,468 William Buckingham Brixham 1810 Devon Master Plymouth 18th Feby 1851
35,469 John Brett Southwark 1821 Surrey Master London 28th Feby 1851
35,470 George Bunday Itchends 1805 Sussex Master Portsmouth 26th Dec 1850
35,471 John Burn Sunderland 1812 Durham Master Blyth 10th May 1851

65

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35,472 John Rigg Burdon Pickering 1798 York Master Stockton 17th Dec 1850
35,473 Robert Brown Scarborough 1801 York Master Hartlepool 11th Jany 1851
35,474 James Sanderson Brown Whitby 1808 York Master Sunderland 15th Jany 1851
35,475 Stephen Henry Briggs Plymouth 1815 Devon Master Plymouth 28th Feby 1851
35,476 William Brades Louth 1818 Lincoln Master London 13th Jany 1851
35,477 James Bell Kirkeudbright 1824 Kirkeudbright Master Liverpool 28th Jany 1851
35,478 William Barber Yarmouth 1808 Norfolk Master Liverpool 21st Dec 1851
35,479 Joseph Barnett Emsworth 1808 Hants Master Sunderland 11th March 1851

66

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35,480 Alexander Bains S.Shields 1816 Durham Master Newcastle 19th Dec 1850
35,481 Thomas Baird Richorn 1819 Kirkeudbright Master Liverpool 13th May 1851
35,482 Francis Brewer Padstow 1801 Cornwall Master Bristol 25th March 1851
35,483 Alexander Bruce Peterhead 1818 Aberdeen Master Peterhead 17th Dec 1850
35,484 Matthew Brown Staithes 1820 York Master Stockton 31st Dec 1850
35,485 Jacob Brown Staithes 1813 York Master Hull 17th Dec 1851
35,486 Alexander Brodie N. Shields 1822 Northumbd Master London 1851
35,487 David Mathews Bridges Sunderland 1812 Durham Master Sunderland 17th Dec 1851

67

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35,480 Alexander Bains S.Shields 1816 Durham Master Newcastle 19th Dec 1850
35,481 Thomas Baird Richorn 1819 Kirkeudbright Master Liverpool 13th May 1851
35,482 Francis Brewer Padstow 1801 Cornwall Master Bristol 25th March 1851
35,483 Alexander Bruce Peterhead 1818 Aberdeen Master Peterhead 17th Dec 1850
35,484 Matthew Brown Staithes 1820 York Master Stockton 31st Dec 1850
35,485 Jacob Brown Staithes 1813 York Master Hull 17th Dec 1851
35,486 Alexander Brodie N. Shields 1822 Northumbd Master London 1851
35,487 David Mathews Bridges Sunderland 1812 Durham Master Sunderland 17th Dec 1851

68

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35,488 Thomas Breasley Selby 1816 York Master Hull 17th Feby 1851
35,489 John Brashaw Knottingley 1827 York Master Liverpool 30th Dec 1850
35,490 Andrew Boyd Paisley 1819 Renfrew Master London 10th Sep 1853
35,491 Matthew Boyes Whitby 1798 York Master Hartlepool 30th Jany 1851
35,492 William Boadle Whitehaven 1815 Cumberland Master Whitehaven 3rd Feby 1851
35,493 Watson Blackett Monkwearmouth 1799 Durham Master Sunderland 19th Dec 1851
35,494 Robert William Merriano Pais boro 1818 Nova Scotia Master London 1st August 1856
35,495 William Brown Staithes 1814 York Master Stockton 31st Dec 1851

69

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35,496 James Brown N. Sunderland 1822 Northumberland Master Port of Berwick 10th July 1851
35,497 Thomas Baldwin Colchester 1811 Essex Master Cork 2nd April 1851
35,498 James Brown Plymouth 1812 Devon Master Plymouth 31st December 1850
35,499 Henry Chapman Bussell Bridgewater 1823 Somerset Master Bridgewater 10th January 1850
35,500 Ralph Byram Seaton Sluice 1806 Northumberland Master Shields 27th December 1850
35,501 William Brodie Sunderland 1817 Durham Master Sunderland 31st December 1850
35,502 William Bedford Staines 1820 Middlesex Master Sunderland 18th March 1851
35,503 John Bell Dumfries 1820 Dumfries Master Liverpool 2nd September 1851

70

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35,504 Edward Bowman Sunderland 1801 Durham Master Sunderland 17th July 1851
35,505 Robert Bowman Irthington 1803 Cumberland Master London 27th December 1851
35,506 Andrew Booth Monkwearmouth 1820 Durham Master Sunderland 20th December 1850
35,507 Robert Baker S. Shields 1820 Durham Master Shields 21st December 1850
35,508 Henry Bell Blanshard Peckham 1807 Kent Master London 19th December 1850
35,509 Robert Balk Hythe 1816 Kent Master Sunderland 4th July 1851
35,510 John Baily St Mawes 1810 Cornwall Master Falmouth 6th July 1851
35,511 John Bateman York 1821 York Master London 15th January 1851

71

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35,512 John Barrett Paglesham 1812 Essex Master Hartlepool 17th Dec 1850
35,513 Jonathan Burn Sunderland 1815 Durham Master Sunderland 18th Dec 1850
35,514 James Burn Sunderland 1818 Durham Master Sunderland 15th Jany 1851
35,515 James Armytage Buttrey Southwark 1822 Surrey Master Cork 27th Dec 1850
35,516 Kenneth Budge Wick 1813 Caithness Master Wick 18th Dec 1850
35,517 Gabriel Boisse Shadwell 1818 Middlesex Master London 7th April 1851
35,518 John Boxer Folkstone 1797 Kent Master London 1 Jany 1851
35,519 Stewart James Murdoch Fasuacloich 1836 Argyle Master Glasgow 28th Octr 1859

72

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35,520 Thomas Brooking Salcombe 1824 Devon Master Liverpool 20th Jany 1851
35,521 Joseph Henry Bell Howden Pans 1799 Northumbd Master newcastle 26th Dec 1850
35,522 George Foster Brooks Bermondsey 1813 Surrey Master London 16th Jany 1851
35,523 William Broadley Rotherhithe 1811 Surrey Master Liverpool 14th April 1851
35,524 William Barron Ferry Port on Craig 1824 Fife Master Dundee 26th May 1851
35,525 John Henry Barry Whitby 1824 York Master Whitby 11th Jany 1851
35,526 Richard Bament Barnstaple 1822 Devon Master Barnstaple 20th Dec 1850
35,527 John Bell N. Shields 1814 Northumd Master Shields 25th Jany 1851

73

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35,528 Thomas Beesley Dover 1810 Kent Master London 21 Dec 1850
35,529 George Bowman Sunderland 1810 Durham Master Sunderland 21 Dec 1850
35,530 Oswald Brodie S. Shields 1798 Durham Master Shields 20th Dec 1850
35,531 George Brunswick S.Shields 1806 Durham Master Shields 20th Dec 1850
35,532 Samuel Branscombe Hastings 1817 Sussex Master Newcastle 25th Jany 1851
35,533 George Bruce Banff 1803 Banff master Banff 14th Jany 1851
35,534 Samuel Bullard Burnham Overy 1804 Norfolk Master London 20th Dec 1850
35,535 Richard Bulmer Scarborough 1815 York Master Hartlepool 1st Feby 1851

74

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35,537| William| Borlase| St Paul| 1790| Cornwall| Master| Penzance| 6th Feby 1851 35,538| William Tracey| Blyth| Wivenho| 1818| Essex| Master| London| 25th Feby 1851 35,539| George| Blair| S.Shields| 1805| Durham| Master| London| 24th Dec 1850 35,540| John| Bellamy| Camelford| 1804| Cornwall| Master| Liverpool| 20th March 1851 35,541| William| Best| Castleford| 1809| York| Master| Goole| 2nd Jany 1851 35,542| William| Baxter| Whitby| 1817| York| Master| Whitby| 4th Jany 1851 35,543| Hugh| Bell| Maryport| 1804| Cumberland| Master| Liverpool| 28th May

75

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35,545| George| Bartlett| Abbotsbury| 1817| Dorset| Master| Southampton| 31st July 1851 35,546| William| Burnet| Arbroath|1805| Forfar| Master| Arbroath| 25th Dec 1850 35,547| George| Bell| N.Shields| 1795| Northumbd| Master| Sunderland| 9th Jany 1851
35,548 James Berriman St. Ives 1826 Cornwall Master St. Ives 1st April 1851
35,550| William| Beaumont| Monkstown| 1814| Dublin| Master| Newcastle| 27th June 1854 35,551| Frederick William| Baddeley| Totness| 1820| Devon| Master| Liverpool| 27th May 1851

76

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35,553| James| Baxter| Robinhoods Bay| 1808| York| Master| Whitby| 4th Jany 1851 35,554| Brown| John| Parkhead| 1812| Fife| Master| Kirkaldy| 11th Dec 1857 35,555| John| Brown| Berwick| 1798| on Tweed| Master| Newcastle| 15th Jany 1851 35,556| John| Brown| Robinhoods Bay| 1814| York| Master| Stockton| 7th Jany 1851 35,557| Robert| Barkwill| Torrington| 1797| Devon| Master| Sunderland| 7th Jany 1851 35,558| John| Brown| Sunderland| 1812| Durham| Master| Sunderland| 23rd Dec 1850 35,559| William| Brown| Yarmouth| 1807| Norfolk| Master| Yarmouth| 20th Dec 1850

77

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35,561| George| Bawden| Mevagissey| 1806| Cornwall| Master| Penzance| 18th Jany 1851 35,562| Walter| Bickford| St Agnes Scilly| 1816| Cornwall| master| London| 11th Feby 1851 35,563| William| Walker| Brittain| Thorne| 1812| York| Master| Sunderland| 20th Jany 1851 35,564| Henry| Brown| Newcastle| 1805| Northumbd| Master| Sunderland| 17th Dec 1850 35,565| Robert| Brown| Newcastle| Nil| Northumbld| Master| London| 14 Jan 1853 35,566| Joseph| Bailes| S. Shields|1850| Durham| Master| Sunderland| 17th Dec 1850 35,567| Henry| Brothers| Waterford| 1822| Waterford| Master| Waterford| 27th Jany 1851

78

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35,569| Gideon| Boyd| Dalston| 1812| Cumberland| Master| Inverness| 9th Jany 1851 35,570| Thomas| Brinkley| Ipswich| 1809| Suffolk| Master|Ipswich| 20th Dec 1850 35,571| Adam| Bowie| Kincardine| 1820| Perth| Master| Greenock| 28th Oct 1851 35,572| George| Brarey| Arundel| 1809| Sussex| Master| Liverpool| 26th MArch 1851 35,573| Joseph| Brown| S. Shields| 1813| Durham| Master| Sunderland| 18th Dec 1851 35,574| John| Bowman| Eastcombe| 1782| Durham| Master| Sunderland| 24th Dec 1850 35,575| Matthew| Wilson| Blyth| 1823| Northumberland| Master| Queenstown| 31st Octr 1859

79

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35576
35577 Samuel Baker Bristol 1818 Bristol Master Bristol 10 June 1851
35578 John Simpson Bulmer Scarborough 1816 York Master Hartlepool 7 March 1851
35579 John Brown Liverpool 1811 Lancaster Master Liverpool 23 December 1850
35580 John Broderick North Shields 1803 Northumberland Master Shields 26 December 1850
35581 Thomas Bruce North Shields 1815 Northumberland Master Shields 24 December 1851
35582 James Bruce Perth 1805 Perth Master Newport 29 January 1851
35583 Richard Breckon Aislaby 1811 York London 17 November 1851

80

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35584 Alexander Brown [...] 1824 Edinburgh Master Cork 28 July 1851
35585 Frederick Bouch Sutton Bridge 1813 Lincoln Master Wisbeach 20 December 1850
35586 Thomas Beynon Milford 1826 Pembroke Master Liverpool 1 January 1851
35587 Thomas Birch Cockerington 1809 Lincoln Master Hull 4 January 1851
35588 Francis Booker Banff 1799 Banff Master Banff 31 January 1851
35589 Isaac Bondsfield Ipswich 1799 Suffolk Master Ipswich 1 January 1851
35590 William Blenkin Hull 1813 York Master Liverpool 17 September 1851
35591 John Blackburn Knottingley 1810 York Master Goole 1 January 1851

81

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35592 Thomas Kemp Betts Yarmouth 1809 Norfolk Master London 2 July 1852
35593 William Beswick Whitby 1798 York Master Sunderland 11 February 1851
35594 George Bennett Castleford 1821 York Master Goole 27 December 1850
35595 John Berrill Drogheda 1819 Louth Master Fleetwood 10 January 1851
35596 Joseph Beynon Solva 1811 Pembroke Master Milford 3 February 1851
35597 William Isaac Bensley Blakeney 1811 Norfolk Master Clay 14 January 1851
35598 James Belchamber Goring 1825 Sussex Master Arundel 24 December 1850
35599 George Bell Sunderland 1813 Durham Master Stockton 16 January 1851

82

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35600 George Bell North Shields 1793 Northumberland Master Shields 3 January 1851
35601 William Bell Harwich 1814 Essex Master Ipswich 17 December 1851
35602 Thomas Bell Kirkaldy 1812 Fife Master Liverpool 14 January 1851
35603 Frederick Joseph Bartlett Teignmouth 1809 Devon Master Liverpool 24 December 1851
35604 Albert Mitchell Barrett Guernsey 1812 Guernsey Master Dublin 22 February 1851
35605 John Blackler Harleston 1824 Devon Master Guernsey 10 December 1850
35606 William Bence Budleigh Salterton 1784 Devon Master Exeter 16 December 1850
35607 Matthew Young Barnard Brotton 1819 York Master Whitby 14 February 1851

83

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35608 Richard Barrett Appledore 1814 Kent Master Gloucester 24 January 1851
35609 Charles Barras North Shields 1808 Northumberland Master Shields 21 December 1850
35610 William Begg Montrose 1822 Forfar Master Arbroath 31 January 1851
35611 Thomas William Burrows Bermuda 1814 West Indies Master London 19 December 1850
35612 Thomas Baker Brixham 1826 Devon Master London 15 January 1851
35613 David Brown Dundee 1788 Forfar Master Dundee 13 January 1851
35614 Thomas Robinson Botson Yarmouth 1817 Norfolk Master Swansea 4 March 1851
35615 Christopher Brown Whitby 1805 York Master Whitby 1 January 1851

84

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35608 Richard Barrett Appledore 1814 Kent Master Gloucester 24 January 1851
35609 Charles Barras N. Shields 1808 Northumberland Master Shields 21 December 1850
35610 William Begg Montrose 1822 Forfar Master Arbroath 31 January 1851
35611 Thomas William Burrows Bermuda 1814 W. Indies Master London 19 December 1850
35612 Thomas Baker Brixham 1826 Devon Master London 15 January 1851
35613 David Brown Dundee 1788 Forfar Master Dundee 13 January 1851
35614 Thomas Robinson Botson Yarmouth 1817 Norfolk Master Swansea 4 March 1851
35615 Christopher Brown Whitby 1805 York Master Whitby 1 January 1851

85

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35,617| John| Briggs| Yarmouth| 1789| Norfolk| Master| Yarmouth| 15th April 1851 35,618| Thomas| Ball| Salcombe| 1821| Devon| Master| Salcombe| 14th Jany 1851 35,619| William| Byers| Workington| 1805| Cumberland| Master| Londonderry| 23rd Dec 1850 35,620| William| Burton| Tallentire| 1794| Cumberland| Master| Workington| 21st Dec 1850 35,621| Charles Carman| Burns| Ipswich| 1797| Suffolk| Master| Ipswich| 18th Dec 1850 35,622| James| Burns| Leven| 1796| Fife| Master| Port Glasgow| 20th Dec 1850 35,623| Richard James| Butcher| Christerchurch| 1800| Hants| Master| London| 16th Dec 1850

86

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35,625| Peter Slader| Burgess| Kentisbury| 1812| Devon| Master| London| 9th Jany 1851 35,626| William| Butterwick| Robinhoods Bay| 1812| York| Master| Whitby| 1st March 1851 35,627| Samuel| Burton| Woodbury| Devon| Master| Teignmouth| 8th Feby 1851 35,628| Andrew| Bayne| Limekilns| 1826| Fife| Master| Limekilns| 21st Dec 1850 35,629| William| Buchan| Johnshaven| 1808| Kincardine| Master| Montrose| 2nd Jany 1851 35,630| John| Barclay| Greenock| 1820| Renfrew| Master| Greenock| 16th May 1851 35,631| Richard William| Brown| Orsett| 1811| Essex| Master| London| 9th Jany 1851

87

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35640 George Barnes Ipswich 1817 Suffolk Master Ipswich 27 January 1851
35641 William Duncan Berridge London 1823 Middlesex Master London 23 January 1851
35642 George Bulmer Lythe 1819 York Master Stockton 24 February 1851
35643 John Bell Ryhope 1790 Durham Master London 20 January 1851
35644 John Bexfield Yarmouth 1811 Norfolk Master London 23 December 1850
35645 Joseph Booker Liverpool 1812 Lancaster Master Liverpool 9 June 1851
35646 George Blundell Liverpool 1821 Lancaster Master Liverpool 14 March 1851
35647 Robert Brereton Cromer 1818 Norfolk Master Yarmouth 12 April 1851

88

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35648 Thomas Borkwood Bedford 1813 Bedford Master Hartlepool 5 February 1851
35649 William Brough Sunderland 1806 Durham Master Hartlepool 4 January 1851
35650 John Bell Newcastle on Tyne 1805 Northumberland Master Shields 17 January 1851
35651 William Bellis Liverpool 1813 Lancaster Master Liverpool 2 January 1851
35652 John Hawkins Bovey Buckfastleigh 1824 Devon Master Brixham 16 January 1851
35653 Thomas Bishop Bideford 1799 Devon Master Bideford 11 February 1851
35654 Henry Bunting London 1816 Middlesex Master Liverpool 8 January 1852
35655 Robert Beleine Sunderland 1818 Durham Master Sunderland 17 December 1850

89

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35656 Thomas Bunt Cadgewith 1823 Cornwall Master Bristol 24 March 1851
35657 Joseph Burkinshaw Beverley 1816 York Master Leith 6 January 1851
35658 William Burton Whitehaven 1811 Cumberland Master Whitehaven 20 January 1851
35659 Robert Bussell Bridgewater 1801 Somerset Master Bridgewater 16 December 1850
35660 James Butcher Yarmouth 1809 Norfolk Master Liverpool 12 August 1851
35661 Joseph Howard Butterfield Gravesend 1812 Kent Master london 3 February 1851
35662 Alexander Barclay Montrose 1814 Forfar Master Dundee 4 December 1850
35663 William Boag Newcastle 1802 Northumberland Master Shields 28 December 1850

90

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35664 William Boville Whitby 1803 York Master Liverpool 20 August 1851
35665 John Bowen Milford 1805 Pembroke Master Southampton 20 December 1850
35666 John Blampied Jersey 1822 Jersey Master Jersey 11 February 1851
35667 John James Brown Sydney 1819 Cape Breton Master London 15 August 1853
35668 Samuel Bissett London 1794 Middlesex Master London 17 December 1850
35669 John Belchamber Worthing 1827 Sussex Master Arundel 17 January 1851
35670 Richard Jameson Belcher Annacloy 1810 Tyrone Master Cork 21 December 1850
35671 Thomas Bull Fawley 1805 Hants Master Sunderland 20 January 1851

91

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35672 William Benoke Turn Chapple 1817 Devon Master Plymouth 19 December 1850
35673 James Leighton Bertie Montrose 1821 Forfar Master Liverpool 25 August 1851
35674 William Beer Bude 1809 Cornwall Master Bridgewater 10 March 1851
35675 Edward Bailes Hull 1792 York Master London 17 December 1850
35676 not stated not stated not stated not stated not stated not stated not stated not stated not stated
35677 David Brown Kirkcaldy 1814 Fife Master Kirkcaldy 24 December 1850
35678 Henry Briggs Fishlake 1816 York Stockton 6 January 1851
35679 Edward Barkway Beccle 1815 Suffolk Master London 12 March 1852

92

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35680 Jacob Brewer Digby 1810 Nova Scotia Master Liverpool 2 January 1852
35681 James Bullock Glasgow 1810 Lanark Master Kirkcaldy 31 March 1851
35682 William Burn Blyth 1805 Northumberland Master Blyth 20 December 1850
35683 Mark Bulmer Scarborough 1810 York Master Hartlepool 18 December 1850
35684 Jonathan Bulmer Hartlepool 1807 Durham Master Newcastle 4 January 1851
35685 Edward Beavis Exmouth 1809 Devon Master Sunderland 22 January 1851
35686 George Bell Sunderland 1815 Durham Master Sunderland 21 December 1850
35687 John Brown Cowes 1806 Isle of Wight Master Cowes 19 December 1850

93

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35688 William Booker Portsmouth 1811 Hants Master Liverpool 10 August 1853
35689 James Blown Newhaven 1814 Sussex Master London 26 December 1850
35690 John Bute Ferryburne 1788 Fife Master Alloa 16 January 1851
35691 John MacAulay Stornoway 1806 Ross Master Liverpool 8 November 1859
35692 Joshua Butterworth Wakefield 1799 York Master Goole 28 December 1850
35693 Joseph Burton Selby 1816 York Master Goole 28 January 1851
35694 John Buck North Shields 1815 Northumberland Master Shields 20 December 1850
35695 James Burn North Shields 1809 Northumberland Master Shields 6 January 1851

94

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35,697| John| Burn| Montrose| 1802| Forfar| Master| Montrose| 20th Dec 1850 35,698| John| Bryant| Paul|1829 |Cornwall| Master| London| 23rd April 1850 35,699| William| Brebiner| Stonehaven| 1808| Kincardine| Master| Aberdeen| 25th Jany 1851 35,700| Henry| Brown| Whitby| 1818| York| Master| Whitby| 25th Dec 1850 35,701| George| Brown| Bristol| 1795| Somerset| Master| Liverpool| 18th Dec 1850 35,702| Whittle| Brown| Knottingley| 1820| York| Master| Goole| 10th Jany 1851 35,703| David| Brown| Newcastle on Tyne| 1812| Northumberland| Master| Shields| 14th July 1851

95

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35,705| James| Bools| Beer| 1819| Devon| Master| Bridport| 25th Dec 1850 35,706| Thomas| Bolton| Sunderland| 1804| Durham| Master| Sunderland| 5th Feby 1851 35,707| William| Bourne| Yarmouth| 1818| Isle of Wight| Master| Bristol| 20th Feby 1852 35,708| Edward| Baker| Poole| 1792| Dorset| Master| Cowes| 19th Dec 1850 35,709| William| Bainbridge| S.Shields| 1805| Durham| Master| Shields| 14th Jany 1851 35,710| Charles John| Benson| Devonport| 1818| Devon| Master\ Plymouth| 19th Dec 1850 35,711| John| Baxter| Aberdeen| 1806| Aberdeen| Master| Aberdeen| 23rd Dec 1850

96

No of certificate: 35712

Forenames: Edwin James

Surnames: Banfield

Born at: Faversham

Year: 1814

County: Kent

certified as: Master

certified at: Shields

Date: 14th March 1851

No of certificate: 35713

Forenames: George

Surnames: Blackburn

Born at: Knottingley

Year: 1810

County: York

certified as: Master

certified at: London

Date: 30th November 1857

No of certificate: 35714

Forenames: John

Surnames: Barber

Born at: Southwold

Year: 1802

County: Suffolk

certified as: Master

certified at: Southwold

Date: 2nd January 1851

No of certificate: 35715

Forenames: Joseph

Surnames: Bragg

Born at: Whitehaven

Year: 1793

County: Cumberland

certified as: Master

certified at: Whitehaven

Date: 20th December 1850

No of certificate: 35716

Forenames: James Cruickshank

Surnames: Barton

Born at: Jamaica

Year: 1798

County: W Indies

certified as: Master

certified at: London

Date: 27th December 1850

No of certificate: 35717

Forenames: George

Surnames: Bergen

Born at: Blyth

Year: 1812

County: Northumbd

certified as: Master

certified at: Newcastle

Date: 10th January 1851

No of certificate: 35718

Forenames: Miles

Surnames: Benson

Born at: Sunderland

Year: 1789

County: Durham

certified as: Master

certified at: Sunderland

date: 23rd December 1850

No of certificate: 35719

Forenames: Edward

Surnames: Bevan

Born at: Bristol

Year: 1814

County: Bristol

certified as: Master

certified at: Bristol

date: 23rd December 1850

97

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35712 Edwin James Banfield Faversham 1814 Kent Master Shields 14 March 1851
35713 George Blackburn Knottingley 1810 York Master London 30 November 1857
35714 John Barber Southwold 1802 Suffolk Master Southwold 2 January 1851
35715 Joseph Bragg Whitehaven 1793 Cumberland Master Whitehaven 20 December 1850
35716 James Cruikshank Barton Jamaica 1798 W. Indies Master London 27 December 1850
35717 George Bergen Blyth 1812 Northumberland Master Newcastle 10 January 1851
35718 Miles Benson Sunderland 1789 Durham Master Sunderland 23 December 1850
35719 Edward Bevan Bristol 1814 Bristol Master Bristol 23 December 1850

98

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35720 James Berriman St. Ives 1800 Cornwall Master St. Ives 26 December 1850
35721 Henry Valentine Bingham Kingsdown 1827 Kent Master Whitby 18 February 1851
35722 Thomas Blackie Stromness 1819 Orkney Master Liverpool 11 April 1851
35723 Thomas Barber Newhaven 1824 Sussex Master Sunderland 23 January 1851
35724 Luke Bruce Berwick on Tweed 11 November 1820 not stated Master Shields 13 February 1852
35725 John Bird Ipswich 1821 Suffolk Master Ipswich 16 December 1850
35726 John Baker Dartmouth 1818 Devon Master Liverpool 31 July 1855
35727 George Black Sligo 1815 Sligo Master Shields 21 December 1850

99

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35728 John Booth Sunderland 1801 Durham Master Sunderland 24 December 1850
35729 John Blakiston S. Shields 1806 Durham Master Shields 25 January 1851
35730 John Box Bristol 1814 Somerset Master London 1 January 1851
35731 George Bocking Brancaster 1825 Norfolk Master Lynn 24 December 1850
35732 Richard Barker Bowes Whitehaven 1819 Cumberland Master Liverpool 24 October 1851
35733 James Stevenson Bolton Saltcoats 1825 Ayr Master Irvine 11 January 1851
35734 Thomas Brew Whitehaven 1812 Cumberland Master Liverpool 17 December 1850
35735 John Brunton Aberdeen 1805 Aberdeen Master Aberdeen 4 January 1851

100

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35736 William McBride Irvine 1811 Ayr Master Liverpool 21 December 1850
35737 Thomas Bulman Liverpool 1821 Lancaster Master Padstow 1 January 1851
35738 John Bedlington Robinhoods Bay 1826 Yotk Master Whitby 7 January 1851
35739 Alex. Brodie N. Shields 1822 Northumberland Master London 6 July 1853
35740 Thomas Ballantine Monk Wearmouth 1791 Durham Master Sunderland 31 January 1851
35741 John Bell Bambrough 1817 Northumberland Master Shields 16 January 1851
35742 William Blake S. Shields 1806 Durham Master Shields 3 January 1851
35743 Robert Watson Bains S. Shields 1818 Durham Master Limerick 15 July 1851

101

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35744 William Blackburn Whitby 1804 York Master London 11 July 1853
35745 Thomas Barnard Robinhoods Town 1816 York Master Stockton 7 January 1851
35746 Alexander Stewart Boyack Dundee 1819 Forfar Master Dundee 28 January 1851
35747 Nicholas Diddams Bower Swanage 1807 Dorset Master London 21 March 1851
35748 John Richard Bell Kingston on Hull 1806 York Master Hull 1 January 1851
35749 Robert Bentham Yarm 1812 York Master Sunderland 18 December 1851
35750 Robert Bartlett Hull 1810 York Master Hull 17 December 1850
35751 Michael Dixon Bennett Bishop Middleham 1816 Durham Master Sunderland 19 December 1850

102

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35752 George Baxter Findhorn 1815 Moray Master Inverness 16 January 1851
35753 George Blackett Monk Wearmouth 1798 Durham Master Sunderland 19 December 1850
35754 John Booth St Fergus 1800 Aberdeen Master London 14 February 1851
35755 Edwin Bentley South Wolton 1808 Devon Master Llanelly 30 December 1850
35756 Thomas Berwick Wemyss 1823 Fife Master Kirkcaldy 13 January 1854
35757 Thomas Bruce N. Shields 1792 Northumberland Master Shields 23 December 1850
35758 John Backhouse Selby 1793 York Master Sunderland 18 December 1850
35759 Andrew Beer Exmouth 1816 Devon Master Dublin 28 January 1851

103

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35760 Alexander Bain Dysart 1818 Fife Master Glasgow 15 May 1851
35761 Thomas Mitchell Port Isaac 1816 Cornwall Master Padstow 18 August 1856
35762 Thomas Bell Sunderland 1810 Durham Master Sunderland 2 January 1851
35763 Edward Bannister Wisbeach 1825 Canbridge Master Wisbeach 20 December 1850
35764 William Borough Querin House 1814 Clare Master London 4 February 1851
35765 Peter Becco Savona, Italy 1808 Naturalized B.S. Mastee London 21 December 1850
35766 Charles Julius Brandt Marienwerder, Prussia 1814 Naturalized B.S. Master Sunderland 31 December 1850
35767 Laurence Branigan Philadelphia, NSW 1821 of British Parents Master Drogheda 24 December 1850

104

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35768 Richard Balding Burnham Overy 1795 Norfolk Master Boston 21 December 1850
35769 Richard Burton Mevagissey 1805 Cornwall Master Fowey 6 January 1851
35770 Henry Bartley West Tarring 1821 Sussex Master London 28 December 1850
35771 James McCulloch Browne Airth 1821 Stirling Master London 3 January 1851
35772 John Brown S. Shields 1812 Durham Master London 1 January 1851
35773 Matthew Charles Butler Chatham 1823 Kent Master London 19 December 1850
35774 John Butcher Orford 1807 Suffolk Master London 30 December 1850
35775 George Brown Easingwold 1819 York Master London 23 December 1850

105

No. of Certificate Forenames Surname Born at Year County Certified as at Date
35776 William Brinsmead Wear Gifford 1808 Devon Master London 19 December 1850
35777 David Bishop St. Andrews 1811 Fife Master London 9 January 1851
35778 Thomas Brown Broadstairs 1818 Kent Master London 17 August 1852
35779 Joseph Blyth Wivenhoe 1801 Essex Master London 21 December 1850
35780 George Bingham East Winch 1812 Norfolk Master London 19 December 1850
35781 Isaac Bedlington Whitby 1812 York Master London 10 February 1851
35782 William Baumann Cape Town 1818 Cape of Good Hope Master
35783 Thomas Churley Baker Bristol 1789 Bristol Master London 9 January 1852

Original Metadata

Notes and questions

Nobody has written a note for this page yet

Please sign in to write a note for this page